Privacy Policy

Privacy is important and Company have added this privacy page, to explain a few quick things about the site and what info Company collect, which is not much at all.

What Info Do Company Collect and Why?

Whenever you comment on this blog you will be required to leave your email address. Company only collect this so Company can email you about your comment if need be. However if you leave your name and email in the opt-in form box, you will then be sent a confirmation email and if you click that, then your email will be moved to email marketing list, so COMPANY can send you important updates. Company will never ever sell your contact info or give it away to anyone, period!!

Cookies

This blog uses a technology known as “cookies” and web server log files to collect info, such as date and time of your visit, what pages you looked at and the time you spent on each page, etc…

Copyright

Under no circumstance can any content on this website be copied or reproduced in any way. This includes any of the reviews and videos that are hosted on the domain, mixel.cc. If any person or company does use the owner of this websites name, video, or blog content without getting written consent from the site then legal action may be undertaken against the offending parties.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do Company Use Information Company Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse Website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, Company also uses cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with Web server’s log files, allow to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting Website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps gather feedback to constantly improve Web site and better serve clients. Cookies do not allow to gather any personal information about you and Company does not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided in your cookies.

How does Company protect your information?

Company does not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
Company only provides articles and information. Company never asks for credit card numbers.

Company uses regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Company implements a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on servers.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at discretion, Company may include or offer third-party products or services on website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Company, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, Company seeks to protect the integrity of site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third-party disclosure

Company do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless Company provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist in operating website, conducting business, or serving users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Company may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices Company will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

Company will notify you via email within 1 business day.

Company also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Company collects your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, Company agrees to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email at

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Company will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

Company do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that Company collect online and maintain in database by emailing at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

Company may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when Company, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of legal rights. Company may also disclose account information when Company have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Terms of Service or to protect the safety of users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Web Site?

Company is not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from Website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from Website to another website, Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including web sites, which have a link on Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using Website you consent to collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Company reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on computers in the United States. The laws on holding personal data in the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Company have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Company collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing Company will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use services unsupervised and Company ask that children (under the age of 14) do not submit any personal information. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, Company will email users who have given permission to do so. Company will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, Company will not use the personal information you have submitted under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

AuthorMikael

Mikael is a Nutritionist & a Health, fitness blogger.  He is a physical fitness fanatic who loves to push the boundary and achieve peak performance. He loves adventure sports like mountain biking and kayaking while always being up for a round of basketball with friends. Mikael also enjoys his research into how to maximize the body’s potential and has now taken up bodybuilding as well. Follow Mikael on LinkedIn.